Search for:
Category

Data Privacy

Category

The Ministry of Communications and Information has released, in its Public Consultation published on 13 July 2022, more information on two proposed complementary codes to protect Singapore-based users against harmful and high-risk online content.
Social media platforms with significant reach or impact that are designated social media services will be in-scope for the new compliance obligations proposed by the MCI under the Code of Practice for Online Safety and all social media services are intended to be subject to the Content Code for Social Media Services.

Many of us have heard the term “Metaverse,” which is commonly used to refer to the combination of technologies that allows us to access a virtual reality world or bring virtual reality into the physical world, as first mentioned in Neal Stephenson’s scientific novel “Snow Crash” (1992). The term “Metaverse” has become one of the biggest buzzwords over the past year, and recently we have seen tech giants striking deals to take part in the metaverse.

Just one week following the release of the draft Rules concerning the Standard Contract for Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information, the Cyberspace Administration of China finalized and issued the long-awaited Measures for the Security Assessment of Transfers of Data Abroad on 7 July 2022. The Measures provide the implementation rules and guidelines concerning the security assessment mechanism for cross-border data transfers outside of China, as established in China’s three overarching data protection laws, the Cybersecurity Law, the Data Security Law and the Personal Information Protection Law. The Measures will take effect and will be implemented from 1 September 2022. Companies will have a grace period of six months to comply with the Measures.

TMT companies are often the first to develop innovative solutions and to face increasingly sophisticated regulation of key technologies they develop. As such, they have a unique opportunity to shape many areas including data strategies aligned to I&D, the future of remote work, and due diligence requirements for supply chains. A focus on data ethics underscores companies’ management of tangled data regulations and obligations as stewards of data. Additionally, TMT companies will also continue to develop and support innovative technologies to access and store renewable energy.

On 30 June 2022, the Cyberspace Administration of China released the draft Rules concerning the Standard Contract for Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information together with the draft Standard Contractual Clauses (China SCCs) for public consultation. The China SCCs for cross-border transfer of personal information are one of the three mechanisms for transferring personal information outside of China as stipulated in the Personal Information Protection Law of China.

In 2020, the European Commission began a review of the EU’s rules on blood, tissues and cells used for medical treatments and therapies. Now the Commission has published a draft legislative proposal to amend the rules. The proposal does not recommend a complete overhaul: the EU will not change its definitions of blood, tissue and cell products. Yet it does promise a significant update to the two Directives published in the early 2000s that continue to govern the use of BTC components in the EU. Most importantly, the proposed legislation would be packaged as a Regulation rather than a Directive, meaning it would have a direct effect in the Member States.

The National Privacy Commission recently announced that the deadline for the submission of Annual Security Incident Reports for the years 2018 to 2021 is on 31 October 2022, while the deadline to submit the 2022 version of said report is on 31 March 2023.

In May 2022, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission published a guide to help organisations collect, use or disclose individuals’ biometric data in a responsible manner. With security applications like security cameras and Closed-Circuit Television Cameras becoming increasingly commonplace, there have been more cases of organisations mishandling individuals’ biometric data. The release of this guide serves as a timely reminder for organisations to review their existing measures or implement new measures to ensure that they are dealing with individuals’ biometric data in a responsible manner.

The European Recovery Plan will pump EUR 750 billion into the economy in the relative short term, with nearly half earmarked for climate change and digital investment. This funding will support the transformation to greener, more digital, sustainable and resilient economies, and businesses active across the EU will be able to benefit.